|
U5-U10 Team Footskills
Spring 2014 Schedule

For the U5 - U10 Team Footskills, coaches will bring their whole team to Wakefield Park for a session with a Golden Boot trainer. Practice outlines are available below. Coaches are requested to choose a topic in advance, review the drills, and work closely with the Trainer during the session.

The Team Footskills can be used in addition to your weekly practice(s), or in place of a weekly practice.

Spring 2014 Format:

  • Tuesdays and Wednesdays
  • Field:  Wakefield Park, 8100 Braddock Road, Annandale, VA 22003
  • Two one-hour sessions per day (5-6pm and 6-7pm)
  • Three teams will be trained per session
  • Coaches may sign up for TWO sessions initially. If there is still space, I will send out an email to our coaches to see if anyone would like an additional session.
  • Session Topics for U5-U7 Include:  1.) Dribbling;  2.) Turns/Change of Direction;  3.) Putting the Ball in the Goal
  • Session Topics for U8 and Above Include:  1.) Passing;  2.) 1v1;  3.) Shooting
  • [Click Here for Golden Boot Curriculum for all age groups]
  • If you can’t make a session, let the Training Director know as soon as possible so that another team can take the space.
  • You will receive a confirmation/reminder email the week before your session. You can always come check this site as well to confirm your session. (I try to keep it up to date.)

Coaches should review the schedule (below) and contact the Training Director to reserve a session. The Training Director will need:

  • your name
  • age group
  • topic
  • cell phone number

Training Schedule for Spring 2014: (posted 4/20/2014)

TIME SESSION COACH TOPIC AGE DAY/DATE TIME SESSION COACH TOPIC AGE
5-6 pm 1.01 Mike Essig team defense U9B Wednesday 5-6 pm 1.07 Siobhan Starrs receiving/first touch U10B
  1.02 Keow Essig dribbling U5B 2-Apr   1.08 Dalila Belmadani shooting U10G
  1.03 Michele Millsaps turning/chg direction U7G     1.09 Camilla Roberts   U7G
6-7pm 1.04 Jasen Blacksberg putting ball in goal U6B   6-7pm 1.10 Siobhan Starrs receiving/first touch U11-12G
  1.05 Mike Essig finishing U9B     1.11 Alan Simpson passing U8G
  1.06 Keow Essig passing U7B     1.12 Jamie Thomas    
5:30-6:30 pm 2.01 Barbara Murillo passing U8B Wednesday 5-6 pm 2.07 Tim Eagle turning/chg direction U5
  2.02 Jessica McBride   U8G 9-Apr 5:30-6:30pm 2.08 Rob Belloni   U8B
  2.03 Andrew McBride   U6B   5:30-6:30pm 2.09 Alan Simpson 1v1 U8G
6:30-7:30pm 2.04 Jasen Blacksberg dribbling U6B   6:30-7:30pm 2.10 Scott Crowder ball in goal U76B
  2.05 Marcelo Morales dribbling U5     2.11 Liz Smith turning/chg direction U7G
  2.06 Andrew McBride   U10B     2.12 George Siatta dribbling U6B
5:30-6:30 pm 3.01 Brian Godlove passing U9G Wednesday 5:30-6:30 pm 3.07 Siobhan Starrs 1v1 U10B
  3.02 Barbara Murillo shooting U8B 23-Apr   3.08 Chris Polson   U7B
  3.03 Osmin Martinez ball in goal U6G     3.09 Tom Rezentes shooting U9G
6:30-7:30pm 3.04 Lew Oleinick 1v1 U9   6:30-7:30pm 3.10 Siobhan Starrs 1v1 U11-12G
  3.05 John Connell passing  U8B     3.11 Erin Silks 1v1 U8B
  3.06 Aaron Amey   U9B     3.12 Liz Smith ball in goal U7G
5:30-6:30 pm 4.01 Osmin Martinez turning/chg direction U6G Wednesday 5:30-6:30 pm 4.07 Tim Eagle ball in goal U5
  4.02 Chris Wade receiving   30-Apr   4.08 Rob Belloni   U8B
  4.03 Kyle Allison   U8G     4.09 Dalila Belmadani reacting U10G
6:30-7:30pm 4.04 Aaron Amey   U9B   6:30-7:30pm 4.10 Tracy McConachy dribbling U5
  4.05 Marcelo Morales ball in goal U5     4.11 Scott Crowder turning/chg direction U6B
  4.06 Joe Roth 1v1 U8B     4.12 George Siatta ball in goal U6B
5:30-6:30 pm 5.01 Lew Oleinick passing U9 Wednesday 5:30-6:30 pm 5.07 Camilla Roberts   U7G
  5.02 John Connell 1v1 U8B 7-May   5.08 Erin Silks shooting U8B
  5.03 Brian Godlove 1v1 U9G     5.09 Tom Rezentes   U9G
6:30-7:30pm 5.04 Aaron Amey   U9B   6:30-7:30pm 5.10 Colleen Peacher turning/chg direction U5
  5.05 Pierre Martel passing U9G ODSL     5.11 Michele Millsaps ball in goal U7G
  5.06 Manny Ramirez dribbling U5     5.12 Chris Polson   U7B
5:30-6:30 pm 6.01 Andrew McBride   U10B Wednesday 5:30-6:30 pm 6.07 Nathaniel Guldseth dribbling U7
  6.02 Jessica McBride   U8G 14-May   6.08 Nathaniel Guldseth shooting U9
  6.03 Andrew McBride   U6B     6.09 Kyle Allison   U8G
6:30-7:30pm 6.04 Natalie Weare   U8G   6:30-7:30pm 6.10 Tracy McConachy turning/chg direction U5
  6.05 Pierre Martel 1v1 U9G ODSL     6.11 Manny Ramirez dribbling U5
  6.06 Joe Roth passing U8B     6.12 Jamie Thomas